1,120
edits
(→Format of the file: noted version 1.8.4 additions) |
(Converted the File Format section into a table and added some links to external sites on technical terms) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
The realtime.txt is used by: | The realtime.txt is used by: | ||
*the 'gagues' page on the website produced by Cumulus | *the 'gagues' page on the website produced by Cumulus | ||
*[[CumulusRealtime]] -- the new application developed in SilverLight | *[[CumulusRealtime]] -- the new application developed in [http://silverlight.net/ SilverLight] | ||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
==Format of the file== | ==Format of the file== | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:60px" | Field # | |||
!style="width:80px" | Example | |||
!style="width:350px" | Description | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|19/08/09 | |||
|date (always dd/mm/yy) | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|16:03:45 | |||
|time(always hh:mm:ss) | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|8.4 | |||
|outside temperature | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|84 | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Relative_humidity relative humidity] | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|5.8 | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dewpoint dewpoint] | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|24.2 | |||
|wind speed (average) | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
|33.0 | |||
|latest wind speed reading | |||
|- | |||
|8 | |||
|261 | |||
|wind bearing (degrees) | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
|0.0 | |||
|current rain rate (per hour) | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
|1.0 | |||
|rain today | |||
|- | |||
|11 | |||
|999.7 | |||
|barometer | |||
|- | |||
|12 | |||
|W | |||
|wind direction | |||
|- | |||
|13 | |||
|6 | |||
|wind speed ([http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beaufort_scale beaufort]) | |||
|- | |||
|14 | |||
|km/h | |||
|wind units - m/s, mph, km/h, kts | |||
|- | |||
|15 | |||
|C | |||
|temperature units - degree C, degree F | |||
|- | |||
|16 | |||
|hPa | |||
|pressure units - MB, hPa, in | |||
|- | |||
|17 | |||
|mm | |||
|rain units - mm, in | |||
|- | |||
|18 | |||
|146.6 | |||
|wind run (today) | |||
|- | |||
|19 | |||
| +0.1 | |||
|pressure trend value | |||
|- | |||
|20 | |||
|85.2 | |||
|monthly rainfall | |||
|- | |||
|21 | |||
|588.4 | |||
|yearly rainfall | |||
|- | |||
|22 | |||
|11.6 | |||
|yesterday's rainfall | |||
|- | |||
|23 | |||
|20.3 | |||
|inside temperature | |||
|- | |||
|24 | |||
|57 | |||
|inside [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humidity humidity] | |||
|- | |||
|25 | |||
|3.6 | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wind_chill wind chill] | |||
|- | |||
|26 | |||
| -0.7 | |||
|temperature trend value | |||
|- | |||
|27 | |||
|10.9 | |||
|today's high temp | |||
|- | |||
|28 | |||
|12:00 | |||
|time of today's high temp (hh:mm) | |||
|- | |||
|29 | |||
|7.8 | |||
|today's low temp | |||
|- | |||
|30 | |||
|14:41 | |||
|time of today's low temp (hh:mm) | |||
|- | |||
|31 | |||
|37.4 | |||
|today's high wind speed (average) | |||
|- | |||
|32 | |||
|14:38 | |||
|time of today's high wind speed (average) (hh:mm) | |||
|- | |||
|33 | |||
|44.0 | |||
|today's high wind gust | |||
|- | |||
|34 | |||
|14:28 | |||
|time of today's high wind gust (hh:mm) | |||
|- | |||
|35 | |||
|999.8 | |||
|today's high pressure | |||
|- | |||
|36 | |||
|16:01 | |||
|time of today's high pressure (hh:mm) | |||
|- | |||
|37 | |||
|998.4 | |||
|today's low pressure | |||
|- | |||
|38 | |||
|12:06 | |||
|time of today's low pressure (hh:mm) | |||
|- | |||
|39 | |||
|1.8.7 | |||
|Cumulus version | |||
|- | |||
|40 | |||
|819 | |||
|Cumulus build number | |||
|- | |||
|41 | |||
|36.0 | |||
|10-minute high gust | |||
|- | |||
|42 | |||
|10.3 | |||
|heat index | |||
|- | |||
|43 | |||
|10.5 | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Humidex humidex] | |||
|- | |||
|44 | |||
|13 | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Uv_index UV Index] | |||
|- | |||
|45 | |||
|0.2 | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evapotranspiration evapotranspiration] today | |||
|- | |||
|46 | |||
|14 | |||
|[http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solar_radiation solar radiation] W/m2 | |||
|- | |||
|47 | |||
|260 | |||
|10-minute average wind bearing (degrees) | |||
|- | |||
|48 | |||
|2.3 | |||
|rainfall last hour | |||
|} | |||
==Example of the file== | ==Example of the file== |
edits