88
edits
(first cut of this page) |
(→Rain Rate: standard rate classifications added) |
||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
=Rain Rate= | =Rain Rate= | ||
How fast rain is falling is classified according to the rate or precipitation. | How fast rain is falling is classified according to the rate or precipitation. | ||
{ | {| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Light rain''' | |'''Very light rain''' | ||
| precipitation | | precipitation rate is < 0.25 mm/hour | ||
|- | |||
|'''Light rain''' | |||
| precipitation rate is between 0.25mm/hour and 1.0mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|'''Moderate rain ''' | |||
|precipitation rate is between 1.0 mm/hour and 4.0 mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|'''Heavy rain''' | |||
|recipitation rate is between 4.0 mm/hour and 16.0 mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|'''Very heavy rain ''' | |||
|precipitation rate is between 16.0 mm/hour and 50 mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|'''Extreme rain''' | |||
|recipitation rate is > 50.0 mm/hour | |||
|} | |} |
edits