Rain measurement: Difference between revisions
From Cumulus Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Rain Rate: grammar correction 'rate OF recording') |
m (→Rain Rate: Added Met Office rain rate classification) |
||
Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|'''Extreme rain''' | |'''Extreme rain''' | ||
|recipitation rate is > 50.0 mm/hour | |recipitation rate is > 50.0 mm/hour | ||
|} | |||
The UK Met Office use a colour (CSS hex codes shown in table) coding system on their forecast maps with different split points: | |||
{| | |||
|- | |||
|Blue | |||
| background:#0404fb; | |||
| precipitation rate is between 0.01mm/hour and 0.5 mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|Azure | |||
|background:#3366fc; | |||
| precipitation rate is between 0.5mm/hour and 1.0mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|Olive | |||
| background:#808003; | |||
| precipitation rate is between 1.0 mm/hour and 2.0 mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|Yellow | |||
| background:#fbca04; | |||
| recipitation rate is between 2.0 mm/hour and 4.0 mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|Orange | |||
| background:#fc9804; | |||
| precipitation rate is between 4.0 mm/hour and 8.0 mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|Fuchsia | |||
| background:#fb0404; | |||
| precipitation rate is between 8.0 mm/hour and 16.0 mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|Red | |||
| background:#fb04fc; | |||
| precipitation rate is between 16.0 mm/hour and 32.0 mm/hour | |||
|- | |||
|Aqua | |||
| background:#e2fcfc; | |||
| recipitation rate is > 32.0 mm/hour | |||
|} | |} | ||