5,838
edits
m (→Charts: create section) |
m (→Charts: populated) |
||
Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
==Charts== | ==Charts== | ||
{{Template:WorkInProgressBanner}} Charts have evolved rapidly in MX development, this table is probably out of date. Can you be the contributor to bring it up to date? | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:30px" | Parameter Line Entry | |||
!style="width:100px" | File Section | |||
!style="width:100px" | Introduced | |||
!style="width:100px" | MX Section | |||
!style="width:60px" | Label on Settings page | |||
!style="width:20px" | Default | |||
!style="width:600px" | Description | |||
|- | |||
| GraphHours=24 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| Legacy Cumulus | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs | |||
| Graph hours | |||
| 24 (2 rolling days worth of values) | |||
| For those plots that show values (if available) minute by minute, how many days back to go. Some people prefer to set this to 48 or 96, that means uploading a lot more data in the [[:Category:JSON_Files|.json files]], but it shows more on charts | |||
|- | |||
| AppTempVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Apparent temperature | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Australian Apparent Temperature plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| BaseTemperature1= | |||
| [GrowingDD] and [TempSum] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Growing Degree Days | |||
| Base temperature #1 | |||
| Depends on selected temperature units (not quite same) | |||
* (Celsius) 5 (equivalent to 41 <sup>o</sup>Fahrenheit) | |||
* (Fahrenheit) 40 (equivalent to 4.44 <sup>o</sup>Celsius) | |||
| Base temperature for series 1 | |||
|- | |||
| BaseTemperature2= | |||
| [GrowingDD] and [TempSum] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Growing Degree Days | |||
| Base temperature #1 | |||
| Depends on selected temperature units (equivalent) | |||
* (Celsius) 10 | |||
* (Fahrenheit) 50 | |||
| Base temperature for series 2 | |||
|- | |||
| Cap30C=1 | |||
| [GrowingDD] | |||
| Release3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Growing Degree Days | |||
| Cap GDD at 30°C / 86°F | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want growing degree days capped and not incremented at high temperatures (threshold shown in setting name) | |||
|- | |||
| ChartMaxDays=31 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| Legacy Cumulus | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs | |||
| Graph Days | |||
| 31 (daily values) | |||
| For those plots that show recent daily values, this states how many of them to plot | |||
|- | |||
| Colour0=#058DC7, Colour1=#50B432, Colour2=#ED561B, Colour3=#DDDF00, Colour4=#24CBE5, and Colour5=#64E572 | |||
| [Select-a-Chart] | |||
| Release 3.9.7 - b3107 | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| Hex colours as shown in parameter list | |||
| Colour of line used for plotting the respective series | |||
|- | |||
| DailyAvgTempVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Daily Average Temperature | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Daily (integrated) Average temperature plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| DailyMaxTempVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Daily Maximum Temperature | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Daily Maximum temperature plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| DailyMinTempVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Daily Minimum Temperature | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Daily Minimum temperature plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| DPVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Dew point | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Dew Point plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| FeelsLikeVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Dew point | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Feels Like Temperature plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| GrowingDegreeDaysVisible1=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| Release3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Degree Days | |||
| Growing Degree Days series #1 | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see series 1 plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| GrowingDegreeDaysVisible2=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| Release3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Degree Days | |||
| Growing Degree Days series #2 | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see series 2 plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| HIVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Dew point | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see USA Heat Index plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| HumidexVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Dew point | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Canadian Humidity Index plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| InHumVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Humidity Data | |||
| Dew point | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Indoor Relative Humidity plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| InTempVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Dew point | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Indoor Temperature plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| OutHumVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Humidity Data | |||
| Dew point | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Outdoor Relative Humidity plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| Series0= to Series5= | |||
| [Select-a-Chart] | |||
| Release 3.9.7 - b3107 | |||
| ??? | |||
| ??? | |||
| 0 (disabled) | |||
| Name of parameter to plot (in series 0 to 5) e.g. "Pressure", "Wind Gust", "Temperature", "Rainfall Rate", "Wind Bearing" | |||
|- | |||
| SolarVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.10.0 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Solar Data | |||
| UV Index | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Solar radiation plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| SunshineVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.10.0 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Solar Data | |||
| UV Index | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Sunshine Hours plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| TempSumVisible0=1 | |||
| [TempSum] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Annual Temperature Sum | |||
| Annual Temperature Sum 0 | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Annual Temperature Sum series 0 plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| TempSumVisible1=1 | |||
| [TempSum] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Annual Temperature Sum | |||
| Annual Temperature Sum #1 | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Annual Temperature Sum minus baseline 1 plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| TempSumVisible2=1 | |||
| [TempSum] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Annual Temperature Sum | |||
| Annual Temperature Sum #2 | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Annual Temperature Sum minus baseline 2 plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| TempSumYearStart= | |||
| [TempSum] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Annual Temperature Sum | |||
| Year summation starting month | |||
| Depends on hemisphere | |||
* (Northern hemisphere) 1 = January | |||
* (Southern hemisphere) 7 = July | |||
| Enter as a number the month for which (on first of that month) annual temperature summation is reset to zero | |||
|- | |||
| TempVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Dew point | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Outdoor Temperature plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| UVVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.10.0 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Solar Data | |||
| UV Index | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Ultra Violet Index plotted on Charts | |||
|- | |||
| WCVisible=1 | |||
| [Graphs] | |||
| MX release 3.7.0 - b3089 | |||
| Station Settings → Graphs → Visibility → Temperature Data | |||
| Dew point | |||
| Ticked (shown in Cumulus.ini as 1) | |||
| Simple tick or not indicating whether you want to see Wind Chill plotted on charts | |||
|- | |||
| YearStarts= | |||
| [GrowingDD] | |||
| Release 3.11.0 - b3129 | |||
| Station Settings → Growing Degree Days | |||
| Growing season starting month | |||
| Depends on hemisphere | |||
* (Northern hemisphere) 1 = January | |||
* (Southern hemisphere) 7 = July | |||
| Enter as a number the month for which (on first of that month) Growing degree days is reset to zero | |||
|} | |||
==Data Logging== | ==Data Logging== |
edits