1,122
edits
m (→Cumulus MX) |
(Added time/date format string conversion table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Additional webtags available in the BETA version of Cumulus 3.0.0 == | |||
== Additional webtags available in the BETA version of Cumulus | |||
Line 13: | Line 11: | ||
Also note that web tags are case sensitive, use them exactly as they appear here. | Also note that web tags are case sensitive, use them exactly as they appear here. | ||
=Time and Date Format Code Changes= | |||
The table below details the differences in the time/date format codes between Cumulus v1 and Cumulus MX | |||
Note that this also applies to the NOAA report file formats. The characters which can be used now are listed on the following two pages: | |||
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/az4se3k1(v=vs.110).aspx - 'standard' strings | |||
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8kb3ddd4(v=vs.110).aspx - 'custom' strings | |||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:75px" | Cumulus v1 Code | |||
!style="width:400px" | Description | |||
!style="width:230px" | Cumulus MX Code | |||
|- | |||
|c | |||
|Windows Short Date and Long Time format. | |||
|G (or construct from custom formats) | |||
|- | |||
|d | |||
|Day of month as a number without a leading zero (1-31). | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|dd | |||
|Day as a number with a leading zero (01-31). | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|ddd | |||
|Day as an abbreviation (Sun-Sat) using Windows Locale. | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|dddd | |||
|Day as a full name (Sunday-Saturday) using Windows Locale. | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|ddddd | |||
|Displays the date using the format given by the Windows Short Date format. | |||
|d (or construct from custom formats) | |||
|- | |||
|dddddd | |||
|Date in Windows Long Date format. | |||
|D (or construct from custom formats) | |||
|- | |||
|m | |||
|Month as a number without a leading zero (1-12). | |||
|M | |||
|- | |||
|mm | |||
|Month as a number with a leading zero (01-12). | |||
|MM | |||
|- | |||
|mmm | |||
|Month as an abbreviation (Jan-Dec) using Windows Locale. | |||
|MMM | |||
|- | |||
|mmmm | |||
|Month as a full name (January-December) using Windows Locale. | |||
|MMMM | |||
|- | |||
|yy | |||
|Year as a two-digit number (00-99). | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|yyyy | |||
|Year as a four-digit number (0000-9999). | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|h | |||
|Hour without a leading zero (0-23). | |||
|h for 12-hour clock (1-12), H for 24-hour clock (0-23) | |||
|- | |||
|hh | |||
|Hour with a leading zero (00-23). | |||
|hh for 12-hour clock (1-12), HH for 24-hour clock (0-23) | |||
|- | |||
|n | |||
|Minute without a leading zero (0-59). | |||
|m | |||
|- | |||
|nn | |||
|Minute with a leading zero (00-59). | |||
|mm | |||
|- | |||
|s | |||
|Second without a leading zero (0-59). | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|ss | |||
|Second with a leading zero (00-59). | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|z | |||
|Millisecond without a leading zero (0-999). | |||
|No equivalent | |||
|- | |||
|zzz | |||
|Millisecond with a leading zero (000-999). | |||
|f (tenths), ff (hundredths), fff (ms) etc. | |||
|- | |||
|t | |||
|Date in Windows Short Time format. | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|tt\ | |||
|Date in Windows Long Time format. | |||
|T | |||
|- | |||
|am/pm | |||
|am/pm specifier can use lower, upper, or mixed case | |||
|tt (Windows am/pm format) | |||
|- | |||
|a/p | |||
|The a/p specifier can use lower, upper, or mixed case. | |||
|t (Windows a/p format) | |||
|- | |||
|ampm | |||
|Windows AM or PM string. | |||
|tt | |||
|- | |||
|/ | |||
|Date separator character given by the Windows Date Separator. | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|: | |||
|Time separator character given by the Windows Time Separator. | |||
|Same | |||
|- | |||
|'xx' | |||
|Characters enclosed in single quotation marks are displayed as such, and do not affect formatting. | |||
|Same | |||
|} | |||
=The Tags= | =The Tags= |