Twitter Usernames: Difference between revisions
From Cumulus Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
m (→Usernames & Locations: added ChelmsfordWX & CM2Weather (England) + Huon Valley (Tasmania)) |
(Rework of page to categorise by country and sort by location) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<big>Twitter Usernames</big> is a list of [[About Cumulus|Cumulus]] Users broadcasting weather conditions to [[Twitter.txt|twitter]]. | <big>Twitter Usernames</big> is a list of [[About Cumulus|Cumulus]] Users broadcasting weather conditions to [http://www.twitter.com twitter]. This is achieved in Cumulus via the use of the [[Twitter.txt|twitter]] configuration option. | ||
Your Twitter Username & Location can be added to this list by contacting [[User:Daj| DAJ]] or, if you are a registered user of the wiki, editing this page yourself. | |||
== UK == | |||
=== Scotland === | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | {| border="1" class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="width: | ! style="width:350px" | Location | ||
! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | ! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Aberdeenshire, Pitmedden | ||
| [http://twitter.com/Pitmedden_Weath Pitmedden Weather] | | [http://twitter.com/Pitmedden_Weath Pitmedden Weather] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Edinburgh, South Queensferry | ||
| [http://twitter.com/OkonkwoTemper OkonkwoTemper] | | [http://twitter.com/OkonkwoTemper OkonkwoTemper] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fife, Freuchie | ||
| [http://twitter.com/ffagwsfm FFAGWSFM] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Orkney, Sanday | ||
| [http://twitter.com/SandayWeather Sanday Weather] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stirlingshire, Stirling | ||
| [http://twitter.com/StirlingWeather StirlingWeather] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |} | ||
=== England === | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="width:350px" | Location | ||
| | ! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Buckinghamshire, Hazlemere | ||
| [http://twitter.com/perniciousviper PerniciousViper] | |||
| [http:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Devon, Plymouth | ||
| [http://twitter.com/SwampWeather SwampWeather] | |||
| [http:// | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dorset, Broadwey | ||
| [http://www.twitter.com/Broadwey1 Broadwey1] | | [http://www.twitter.com/Broadwey1 Broadwey1] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Essex, Chelmsford | ||
| | | [http://twitter.com/CM2Weather CM2Weather] | ||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |- | ||
| Essex,Chelmsford | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ChelmsfordWX ChelmsfordWX] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Essex, Weeley | ||
| [http://twitter.com/WeeleyWeatherUK Weeley Weather UK] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gloucestershire, Abbeymead | ||
| [http://twitter.com/abbeymeadwx AbbeyMeadWX] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gloucestershire, Frampton On Severn | ||
| [http://twitter.com/weatherstorms WeatherStorms] | | [http://twitter.com/weatherstorms WeatherStorms] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hampshire, Basingstoke | ||
| | | [http://twitter.com/id4com id4com] | ||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |- | ||
| Kent, Folkestone, Cheriton | |||
| [http://twitter.com/#!/ironeagleuk ironeagleuk] | |||
|- | |||
| Kent, Weald of Kent | |||
| [http://twitter.com/wealdofkentwx Weald of Kent Weather] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lancashire, Affetside | ||
| [http://www.twitter.com/AffetsideWX AffetsideWX] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Lincolnshire Skegness | ||
| [http://twitter.com/skegnessweather SkegnessWeather] | | [http://twitter.com/skegnessweather SkegnessWeather] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | London (West), Greenford | ||
| | | [http://twitter.com/Greenford_WX Greenford WX] | ||
| [http:// | |- | ||
| Manchester, Worsley | |||
| [http://twitter.com/WorsleyWeather WorsleyWeather] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Northamptonshire, Kettering | ||
| [http://twitter.com/ketteringuk Kettering UK] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Oxfordshire, Oxford | ||
| [http://www.twitter.com/oxfordwx OxfordWX] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Oxfordshire, Banbury | ||
| [http://www.twitter.com/BanburyWeather Banbury Weather] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Somerset, Radstock | ||
| [http://twitter.com/RadstockWeather RadstockWeather] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Stoke On Trent, Hanley, | ||
| [http://twitter.com/SixTownsWeather Sixtowns Weather] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Surrey, Sutton | ||
| [http://www.twitter.com/suttonwx SuttonWX] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sussex, Hastings | ||
| [http://twitter.com/TN37Weather TN37Weather] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |} | ||
=== Wales === | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="width:350px" | Location | ||
! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Valley (Dyffryn) on the Isle of Anglesey | | Valley (Dyffryn) on the Isle of Anglesey | ||
| [http://twitter.com/dyffrynweather dyffrynweather] | | [http://twitter.com/dyffrynweather dyffrynweather] | ||
|} | |||
== Argentina == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:350px" | Location | |||
! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Buenos Aires, San Antonio de Areco | | Buenos Aires, San Antonio de Areco | ||
| [http://twitter.com/arecoclima Areco clima] | | [http://twitter.com/arecoclima Areco clima] | ||
|} | |||
== Australia == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="width:350px" | Location | ||
| | ! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sydney, Kingsgrove | ||
| [http://www.twitter.com/kingsweather KingsWeather] | | [http://www.twitter.com/kingsweather KingsWeather] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Tasmania, Huon Valley | ||
| | | [http://twitter.com/hrvweather hrvweather] | ||
|- | |||
| Victoria, Melbourne, Wyndham Vale | |||
| [http://twitter.com/wynvaleweather wynvaleweather] | | [http://twitter.com/wynvaleweather wynvaleweather] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Victoria, Whittlesea | ||
| [http://twitter.com/WhittleseaWX WhittleseaWX] | | [http://twitter.com/WhittleseaWX WhittleseaWX] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Australia | | Western Australia, Glen Forrest | ||
| | | [http://www.twitter.com/glnfrrstweather glnfrrstweather] | ||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |} | ||
== Brazil == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:350px" | Location | |||
! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | |||
|- | |||
| Tatuí, São Paulo | |||
| [http://twitter.com/AeroclubeTatui AeroclubeTatui] | |||
|} | |||
== Greece == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="width:350px" | Location | ||
| | ! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Patra, Omplos | ||
| [https://twitter.com/#!/OmplosWeather OmplosWeather] | |||
| [ | |} | ||
== Italy == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="width:350px" | Location | ||
| | ! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Olevano Romano | | Olevano Romano | ||
| [http://www.twitter.com/olevanometeo olevanometeo] | | [http://www.twitter.com/olevanometeo olevanometeo] | ||
|} | |||
==Japan == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:350px" | Location | |||
! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | |||
|- | |||
| Shizuoka, Lake Hamana,Kosai | |||
| [http://twitter.com/#!/mimawarikumabot mimawarikuma] | |||
|} | |||
== The Netherlands == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:350px" | Location | |||
! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | |||
|- | |||
| Apeldoorn | |||
| [http://twitter.com/apeldoornmeteo Apeldoornmeteo] | |||
|- | |||
| Zaandam | |||
| [http://twitter.com/zaandamweer Zaandamweer] | |||
|} | |||
== New Zealand == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! style="width:350px" | Location | |||
! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | |||
|- | |||
| Auckland, Somerville | |||
| [http://twitter.com/shamrockspider Shamrockspider] | |||
|- | |||
| Hawkes Bay, Palmerston North, Wairoa | |||
| [http://twitter.com/Wairoa.Net wairoa_net] | |||
|- | |||
| Manawatu, Palmerston North | |||
| [http://twitter.com/palmyweather palmyweather] | |||
|} | |||
== Spain == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="width:350px" | Location | ||
| | ! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Catalunya, Almoster | ||
| [http://twitter.com/MeteoAlmoster MeteoAlmoster] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |} | ||
== South Africa == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="width:350px" | Location | ||
| | ! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wellington | ||
| [http://twitter.com/wellweather wellweather] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |} | ||
== USA == | |||
{| border="1" class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! style="width:350px" | Location | ||
| | ! style="width:200px" | Twitter Tag | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Colorado, Denver | ||
| [http://twitter.com/denverwx DenverWx] | | [http://twitter.com/denverwx DenverWx] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Connecticut, North Haven | ||
| [http://twitter.com/ctweathergeek ctweathergeek] | | [http://twitter.com/ctweathergeek ctweathergeek] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | IL, Zion | ||
| [http://twitter.com/zionweather Zion Emergency Services] | | [http://twitter.com/zionweather Zion Emergency Services] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Michigan, Charlevoix | ||
| [http://twitter.com/CVX_WX CVX WX] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | New Mexico, Albuquerque | ||
| [http://twitter.com/ABQWX ABQWX] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ohio, Barberton | ||
| [http://twitter.com/weather_outside WeatherOutside] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Texas, Round Rock | ||
| [http://twitter.com/CenTexWX CenTexWX] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Texas, W5AFW,Houston | ||
| [http://twitter.com/w5afw W5AFW] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Washington, Camas | ||
| [http://twitter.com/camaswx_weather CamasWX] | |||
| [http://twitter.com/ | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:35, 7 October 2012
Twitter Usernames is a list of Cumulus Users broadcasting weather conditions to twitter. This is achieved in Cumulus via the use of the twitter configuration option.
Your Twitter Username & Location can be added to this list by contacting DAJ or, if you are a registered user of the wiki, editing this page yourself.
UK
Scotland
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Aberdeenshire, Pitmedden | Pitmedden Weather |
Edinburgh, South Queensferry | OkonkwoTemper |
Fife, Freuchie | FFAGWSFM |
Orkney, Sanday | Sanday Weather |
Stirlingshire, Stirling | StirlingWeather |
England
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Buckinghamshire, Hazlemere | PerniciousViper |
Devon, Plymouth | SwampWeather |
Dorset, Broadwey | Broadwey1 |
Essex, Chelmsford | CM2Weather |
Essex,Chelmsford | ChelmsfordWX |
Essex, Weeley | Weeley Weather UK |
Gloucestershire, Abbeymead | AbbeyMeadWX |
Gloucestershire, Frampton On Severn | WeatherStorms |
Hampshire, Basingstoke | id4com |
Kent, Folkestone, Cheriton | ironeagleuk |
Kent, Weald of Kent | Weald of Kent Weather |
Lancashire, Affetside | AffetsideWX |
Lincolnshire Skegness | SkegnessWeather |
London (West), Greenford | Greenford WX |
Manchester, Worsley | WorsleyWeather |
Northamptonshire, Kettering | Kettering UK |
Oxfordshire, Oxford | OxfordWX |
Oxfordshire, Banbury | Banbury Weather |
Somerset, Radstock | RadstockWeather |
Stoke On Trent, Hanley, | Sixtowns Weather |
Surrey, Sutton | SuttonWX |
Sussex, Hastings | TN37Weather |
Wales
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Valley (Dyffryn) on the Isle of Anglesey | dyffrynweather |
Argentina
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Buenos Aires, San Antonio de Areco | Areco clima |
Australia
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Sydney, Kingsgrove | KingsWeather |
Tasmania, Huon Valley | hrvweather |
Victoria, Melbourne, Wyndham Vale | wynvaleweather |
Victoria, Whittlesea | WhittleseaWX |
Western Australia, Glen Forrest | glnfrrstweather |
Brazil
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Tatuí, São Paulo | AeroclubeTatui |
Greece
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Patra, Omplos | OmplosWeather |
Italy
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Olevano Romano | olevanometeo |
Japan
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Shizuoka, Lake Hamana,Kosai | mimawarikuma |
The Netherlands
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Apeldoorn | Apeldoornmeteo |
Zaandam | Zaandamweer |
New Zealand
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Auckland, Somerville | Shamrockspider |
Hawkes Bay, Palmerston North, Wairoa | wairoa_net |
Manawatu, Palmerston North | palmyweather |
Spain
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Catalunya, Almoster | MeteoAlmoster |
South Africa
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Wellington | wellweather |
USA
Location | Twitter Tag |
---|---|
Colorado, Denver | DenverWx |
Connecticut, North Haven | ctweathergeek |
IL, Zion | Zion Emergency Services |
Michigan, Charlevoix | CVX WX |
New Mexico, Albuquerque | ABQWX |
Ohio, Barberton | WeatherOutside |
Texas, Round Rock | CenTexWX |
Texas, W5AFW,Houston | W5AFW |
Washington, Camas | CamasWX |